What Are GIDs, What Powers May They Exercise, and What Powers IVGID is Authorized to Exercise?
[…] - See NRS 318.075(1).
- Consider that NRS 318.258(9) instructs that the services a GID “provide(s are those)…required by the owners of the real property.” NRS 318.197(2) instructs that “all rates, tolls or charges (adopted shall) constitute a perpetual lien on and against the property served.” NRS 318.201(10) also instructs that “the amount of the charges shall constitute a lien against the lot or parcel of land against which the charge has been imposed.” NRS 318.203 instructs that “where a dwelling unit (on a)…parcel of real property upon which the unit referenced…exists that is not currently being charged for services provided by a general improvement district…the board…of trustees…may adopt a resolution…to charge the owner…for the services provided.”