What Are GIDs, What Powers May They Exercise, and What Powers IVGID is Authorized to Exercise?
[…] - According to NRS 281A.145, “any county, city or other local government as defined in NRS 354.474.” In other words, every “entity which has the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes or any mandatory assessments, and (expressly) includes…counties, cities, towns, boards, school districts and other districts organized pursuant to chapter…318…of NRS” {see NRS 354.474(1)(a)}].
- See NRS 318.075(1).
- Consider that NRS 318.258(9) instructs that the services a GID “provide(s are those)…required by the owners of the real property.” NRS 318.197(2) instructs that “all rates, tolls or charges (adopted shall) constitute a perpetual lien on and against the property served.” NRS 318.201(10) also instructs that “the amount of the charges shall constitute a lien against the lot or parcel of land against which the charge has been imposed.” NRS 318.203 instructs that “where a dwelling unit (on a)…parcel of real property upon which the unit referenced…exists that is not currently being charged for services provided by a general improvement district…the board…of trustees…may adopt a resolution…to charge the owner…for the services provided.” NRS 318.170(1)(b) instructs that “all owners of inhabited property in the district (may be compelled) to use (and pay for) the district’s system for the collection and disposal of sewage, garbage and other refuse.” And NRS 318.201(1) instructs that when a “board which has adopted rates pursuant to this chapter…elect(s) to have such charges for the forthcoming fiscal year collected on the tax roll…it shall cause a written report to be prepared…which shall contain a description of each parcel of real property receiving such services and facilities and the amount of the charge for each parcel for such year.” In other words, in all of these examples the owners of real property are charged for the services and facilities a GID provides.