What Are GIDs, What Powers May They Exercise, and What Powers IVGID is Authorized to Exercise?
[…] - See Public Organizations for Community Service (go to https://www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/).
- See SB20 at https://www.leg.state.nv.us/Statutes/49th1959/Stats195903.html#Stats195903page457.
- According to NRS 281A.145, “any county, city or other local government as defined in NRS 354.474.” In other words, every “entity which has the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes or any mandatory assessments, and (expressly) includes…counties, cities, towns, boards, school districts and other districts organized pursuant to chapter…318…of NRS” {see NRS 354.474(1)(a)}].
- See NRS 318.075(1).
- Consider that NRS 318.258(9) instructs that the services a GID “provide(s are those)…required by the owners of the real property.”