How IVGID Acquired the Beaches
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev. Adv. Op. 87, 313 P.3d 849 (2013). For this reason, intentionally or as an unintended consequence, furnishing facilities for non-public recreation became a new, possible basic power for GIDs. But since the Washoe County Board of Commissioners (“County Board”) never granted the District this new basic power, as required by NRS 318.077 (although “the board may elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, (it)…shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect”), IVGID is not empowered to furnish facilities for non-public recreation.
- See that August 26, 1965 letter from attorney Thomas E.A. Wilson to the Washoe County Board in support of the IVGID Board’s request the District be granted the power to furnish facilities for public recreation.