How IVGID Acquired the Beaches
[…] - See Ordinance 97, Bill 57.
- Remember, CBDC acquired all 9,000 acres destined to become Incline Village on June 1, 1960.
- Incline, Ski, Hermit and Burnt Cedar.
- See CBDC’s 1961 “Community Beaches” document. This document was given to all prospective purchasers of Incline Village property as part of the former’s sales materials.
- The power to furnish facilities for public recreation [see NRS 318.116(14)] “as provided in NRS 318.143” expressly instructs that “such recreational facilities may include without limitation…beaches, marinas, levees, piers, docks, wharves, boat basins, boathouses, harborages, (and) anchorages.”
- The principals of CBDC were successful because they and their colleagues who were committed to common interests packed the IVGID Board. Additionally, they had friends in high places.